Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Ahoy - Mac's Web Log
Mackenzie J Gregory
Home
Flag of Australia

We've moved to an improved host, please update your bookmarks.  You will automatically be directed to the new site but if you aren't, please click here: http://ahoy.tk-jk.net.

Marauders of the Sea, German Armed Merchant Ships During W.W. 2
Alphabetical index


The best way to find these terms on the website is to use the Search box.

Adelaide

Africa
Ahl, H. Professor
Allinglap
Aircraft
British/Commonwealth

• Hudson RAAF
• Sunderland Flying Boat
• Walrus
German
• Arado
• Heinkel 114 Seaplane
Japanese
• Divine Wind Kamikaze
• Nakajima 90-It Seaplane 7
America
American
Anguilla
Antartica
Area Andalusia
Area Siberia
Aruba
Ascension
Atlantic
Auckland
Australia

Awards
American
• Merchant Marine DS
• Navy Cross
German
• Iron Cross
• Iron Cross 1st Class
• Iron Cross 2nd Class
• Knights Grand Cross
• Knights Cross
• Oak Leaves to Iron Cross
Azores

Bahamas
Balhao
Ballard, R
Baltic
Bass Strait
Batavia
Bay of Bengal
Bay of Riscay
Berlin
Bibliography
Black Sea
Blyth. J.H. Captain
Brazilian Coast
Brest
Brisbane 
Britain
British
Britanny
Brunke, Lieutenant
Buck, P. Captain, Stephen Hopkins
Buenos Aires 
Burnett, J, Captain, HMAS Sydney
Busselton
Calcutta
Canada 
Cape of Good Hope
Cape Horn
Cap de La Hague
Capetown
Cardiff
Carnarvon
Ccylon
Channel 
Cherbourg 
Chinese 
Christainsand
Christmas Is. 
Churchill, Winston. 
Coastal Command 
Colombo 
Conclusion
Cook Strait 

Copenhagen
Coral Sea 
Crete
Curacoa 

Dakar 
Denmark
Detmers, T.A. Captain, Kormoran
Diego Garcia
Differing methods or naming German Raiders
Donitz, Admiral
Dublin
Duetche Africa Line
Dunkirk
Dutch
Dutch East Indies

East Indies
Elbe
Emirau Is
England
Europe
European 
Eyssen, R. Captain, Komet 

Farncomb, F.B. Captain, Canberra
Flushing
France 
Freetown, West Africa
Fremantle Western Australia 
Friesan Is 

Galapagos Is 
Geriach, Captain, Stier
Gironde 
Glasgow 
Cough Is 0
Greek
Guadalcanal, Solomons 
Gumprich, Captain, Thor

Hamburg
Hitler 
Hook
Heligoland Bight 

India
Indian Ocean
International Naval Reunion

Japan
Japanese
Japanese Raiders 
Java 
Javanese 

Kahler, O. Captain, Thor 
Kaiser, Shipbuilder 
Kiel 
Kobe 
Kruder, F. Captain, Pinguin 
Krupp, Shipbuilder 

Lamutrik 
Le llavre 
Leningrad 
Liverpool 
London 
Low, Captain 
Lorient 

Macassar
Madagascar 
Mainwaring, Captain, Cornwall
Mauritius
McLachlan, Australian Minister for Defence
Melbourne
Midway
Moezkowski, Chief Mate, Stephen Hopkins
Mombassa
Montevideo

Nauru
Navies
• German
• Imperial Japanese Navy
• Portuguese
• Royal Australian Navy
• Royal Navy
• British Admiralty
• British Home Fleet
Netherlands
Newcastle, Australia
New Orleans
New York
New Zealand
North Atlantic
North Borneo
Norway Campaign
Number of Ships sunk by Raiders

O`Hara, Cadet Midshipman, Stephen Hopkins
Onslow, Western Australia
Oran

Pacific
Panama
Parliament, Australian Federal 3
Pearl Harbor
Peking 
Pernambuco
Persian Gulf
Perth, Western Australia
Petersen
Photographs

• Atlantis, Industrial Machinery
• Atlantis, At Kerguelen Is.
• British Survivors
• Captain Burnett, HMAS Sydney
• Coburg
• Devonshire
• Detmers, T.A. Captain, Kormoran
• Kirkpool
• Kitty Broevig
• Kormoran
• Kormoran Survivors
• Sydney HMAS
• Wellpark i4
• Willesden

Port Elizabeth
Port Morseby
Port Lylleton
Port Nicholson
Port Said
Post Script
Rabaul
Rangoon
Raider, E. Admiral
River Plate
Rogge, B. Captain, Atlantis
Roskill, Captain
Rosio
Rosyth
Ross Sea
Rotterdam
Royal Australian Air Force
Ruchteschell, H.von. Captain, Widder
Russian

Santos
Seekriegsleitung ( SKL)

Seychelles
Shark Bay, Western Australia
Ships
• American
(a) Warships
• Astoria
• Quincy
• Tarpon, Submarine
• Yorktown
• Vincennes
(b) Merchant Ships-Tankers
• Connecticut
• City of Rayville
• George Clymer
• Leader
• Savokla

• Stephen Hopkins
• William T Humphrey
• Belgian Merchant Ship.
• Bruges
• British/ Commonwealth
(a) Warships
• Archer
• Australia Dedication,
• Canberra Dedication,
• Cossack
• Clyde, Submarine
• Cornwall
• Cumberland
• Devonshire
• Dorsetshire
• Dunedin
• Durban
• Penile
• Glasgow
• Hawkins
• Hunt Class Destroyer
• Prince of Wales
• Repulse
• Scylla
• Shropshire Dedication,
• Stuart
• Sydney
• Truant, Submarine
• Windsor
(b) Armed Merchant Cruisers
• Alcantara
• Carnarvon Castle
• Cheshire
• Prince Robert
• Volitaire
(c ) Merchant Ships - Tankers
• Afric Star
• Agnita
• Alcyone

• Anglo Saxon
• Arabstan
• Australind
• Avila Star
• Beltavia
• Britannia
\\ • British Commander
• British Craftsman
• British Emperor
• British Petrol
• British Union
• Chaucer
• Clan Buchanan
• Cymberline
• Dalhousie
• Davisian
• Delambre
• Devon
• Domingo de Larringe
• Empire Dawn
• Empire Light
• Empire Marsh
• Eurylochus
• Gemstone
• Gloucester Castle
• Gracefield
• Haxhy
• Indus
• King John
• Kirkpool
• Komata
• Levernbank
• Maimoa
• Mareeba
• Minelaus
• Natia
• Niagara
• Nankin 19, 20,
• Nowshera 44,
• Patella 36,
• Polpyhemus 2,

• Port Bowen
• Port of Brisbane
• Port Wellington
• Rangitane
• Reynolds
• Soudan
• Speybank
• Tordene
• Triona
• Turakine
• Wellpark
• Wendover
• Willesden
Canadian Merchant Ship
• Canadolite
Dutch Merchant Ships
• Kerosono
• Kota Nopan
• Olivia
• Oostplein
• Straat Malakka
• Tele
Finnish Merchant Ship
• Killoran
France
(a ) Warship

• Jeanne d`Arc Cruiser
(b ) Merchant Ships
• Noton
• Pasteur
Germany
(a ) Warships

• Admiral Graf Spee
• Bismarck
• Hessen, former battleship
• Scheer
• Schleseen, former battleship
• Seadler
• UK, Submarine
• U-Boat 68
• U-Boat 124
• U-Boat 126

• U-Boat 652
(b) Armed Merchant Raiders- Auxiliaries
• Adjutant
• Atlantis
• Komet
• Korinoran
• Michel
• Mowe
• Orion
• Pinguin
• Stier
• Thor
• Togo
• Widder
(c) Blockade Runners, Supply Ships, Tankers, Whale Ships
• Alstertor
• Alsterufer
• Anneliese Essburger
• Bergenland
• Blake
• Charlotte Sehiemann
• Coburg
• Doggerbank
• Duquesa
• Ermland
• Eurofeld
• III
• Kandelfels
• Ketty Broevig
• Kulmerland
• Leuthen
• Munsterland
• Nordmark
• Ole Jacob
• Ole Wegger
• Passat
• Pelagos
• Python
• Regensburg

• Rekum
• Rhetokis
• Rio Grande
• Storland
• Storstad
• Tannenfels
• Uckermark
• Weser
• Winnetou
(d) Ships names used by Raiders
• Beemsterdijk
• Biolskoi
• Cairo
• Ejehenheim
• Goldenfels
• Haktor
• Kasii Maru
• Kassos
• Koronel
• Krim
• Orsk
• Rocos
• Santa Cruz
• Tamerlane
• Trafalgar
• Ulysses
Greek Merchant Ships
• Antonia Chandres
• Antonis
• Eugene Livanos
• Nicolaos
• Pagasitkos
• Stainatios Gembiricos
Japan
(a) Warships

• Akagi
• Hiryu
• Kaga
• Shoho
• Soryu

(b ) Merchant Ships
• Kasli Mann
Norway

(a) Warship
• Svalbard
(b) Merchant Ships - Tankers
• Aramis
• Aust
• Beaulieu
• Ferneastle
• Filcfjell
• Herborg
• Boegh Silverdawn
• Kattegat
• Kosmos
• Krossfonn
• Madrona
• Narvik
• Nor’vard
• Ringwood
• Solglint
• Storstad
• Thorshamnier
• Tropic Sea
Panamanian Merchant Ship
• Santa Marguerita
Russian Merchant Ships - Ice Breakers
• Lenin
• Patschura
• Viacheslan Molotov
Spanish Merchant Ship
• Contremestre Casado
• Swedish Merchant Ships
• Sir Ernest Cassel
• Trolleholm
Yugoslav Merchant Ships
• Velebit
• Vir
Sierra Leone

Singapore
South America
South Atlantic

Spain
Straits of Dover
St. Helena
St. Nazaire
Sumatra
Sunda Strait
Swinemunde
Sydney
SyIt
Tasmania
Thienennann, E. Captain
Togo
Tonnages sunk by German Raiders
Trans Siberian
Trinidad
Tristan de Cunha
United Kingdom
Vancouver
Walvis Bay
Wenneker, Admiral
West Africa
West Indies
Weyer, Captain, Orion
Willett, K. Ensign, USNR
Wogan, Commander
Yokohama

back to WW2 Marauders index

 

Back to weblog home

This site was created as a resource for educational use and the promotion of historical awareness.  All rights of publicity of the individuals named herein are expressly reserved, and, should be respected consistent with the reverence in which this memorial site was established.

Copyright © 1984/2002  THE NAVAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA, INC and Mackenzie J. Gregory All rights reserved